Free boundary problems described by vectorial order parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University (2010-2011)
Kobe University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Ken  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50349809)
Research Collaborator STEFANELLI Ulisse  応用数学情報工学研究所, イタリア学術研究会議(IMATI-CNR, Italy), 研究員
HADIJI Rejeb  パリ東大学, 教授
TAKANO Tatsuyuki  関東学院大学, 工学部, 助手 (30637294)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形現象 / 自由境界問題 / ベクトル値の相関数 / 変分学 / 安定性 / 幾何学的構造固体・液体相転移 / 薄膜磁性体 / 幾何学的構造 / 退化型の材料係数 / 固体・液体相転移 / Allen-Cahn型方程式 / 最適制御問題 / 数値実験 / 多角形構造 / 自由境界の幾何学的形状 / 退化性を伴うエネルギー / Г-収束 / 状態分布関数 / ベクトル値の設定 / スカラー値の設定 / 自由境界 / 全変動汎関数 / 変分構造
Research Abstract
The objective in this study is to understand the deformation process of free boundaries from variational and geometric viewpoint. To this end, some free boundary problems appearing in two phenomena : solid-liquid phase transition ; ferromagnetic thin film ; were dealt with. On that basis, various study results were reported during the research period. Especially, it will be notable that some obtained results are concerned with more advanced themes than originally expected : optimal control problem ; numerical experiments for optimal controls.