Long time behavior and singular limit for solution tononlinear dispersive equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2012)
Fukuoka University of Education (2009)
Principal Investigator
SEGATA Jun-ichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90432822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形現象 / 関数方程式論 / 数理物理学 / 漸近解析 / 調和解析学 / 流体 / 漸近挙動 / 調和解析 / 数理理物理学
Research Abstract
We considered the long time behavior of solutions to nonlinear dispersive partial differential equations arises in various fields of physics and engineering. Especially, we focused on solvability, scattering problem, and the stability of some special solutions called standing waves for the higher order nonlinear Schrodinger type equation arising in context of the motion of vortex filament. We also studied the semiclassical limit of Schrodinger-KdV system which describes an interaction betweenlong and short waves.