Dynamical studyof the parameter space for the complexHenon family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yutaka  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (20304727)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複素力学系 / ジュリア集合 / iterated monodromy group / Henon 写像 / Julia 集合 / Henon写像 / Julia集合 / Hubbard tree / IMG / Hubbard Tree
Research Abstract
Although the complex Henon map is regarded as one of the most standard holomorphic dynamical systems in complex dimension two, the dynamical studyof its Julia set from the topological and combinatorial viewpoint has not been well developed. We introduced a combinatorial model called the Hubbard tree for such map and developed an algebraic formalism called the iterated monodromy group. Moreover, together with the help of numerical experiments, we also analyzed the dynamical structurein the parameter space of the Henon family.