Construction of special solutions to Painleve systems and the quest for infinite-dimensional integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tetsu  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00335457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可積分系 / 離散羃函数 / 笹野系 / q-類似 / タウ函数 / 数理物理 / 離散冪函数 / 第6パンルヴェ方程式 / アフィンワイル群対称性 / 高次元可積分系 / q-超幾何函数 / q-パンルヴェ系
Research Abstract
We constructed several special solutions to the discrete Painleve systems. We determined the tau-functions of the solutions completely, and gave a natural description for some properties of the functions that appear as the solutions from the viewpoint of the affine Weyl group symmetry. We also constructed an explicit formula for the discrete power function in terms of the hypergeometric type solutions to the sixth Painlve equation. Moreover, we tried to construct a discrete analogue and special solutions of the higer-order Painleve systems to pave the way for discovering new infinite dimensional integrable systems