Research on noncommutative dynamical systems from the viewpoint of classification theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Takeshi  Keio University, 理工学部, 講師 (50513298)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作用素環 / 関数解析学 / 力学系 / 国際研究者交流 / デンマーク:スペイン:イギリス / テノマークマレーノア
Research Abstract
I got many results on various classes of C^*-algebras related to noncommutative dynamical systems from the viewpoint of classification theory. As consequences of these results, I had succeeded in solving two long-standing problems, namely Dixmier's problem on the definition of UHF algebras and problems on semiprojectivity raised by Blackadar and others. I had also succeeded in getting the results on graph C^*-algebras and their generalizations relating classification theory directly.