Study on spatial pattern solutions for the Lotka-Volterra system with advection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2010-2011)
Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
KUTO Kousuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40386602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形数理 / 反応拡散移流系 / 定常解 / 分岐 / 数理生物モデル / 極限系 / 移流 / 反応拡散 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 境界条件 / 現象の数理 / ロトカ・ボルテラ系 / 反応拡散系 / 定常パターン / 数理モデル / 相互拡散 / アプリオリ評価 / 漸近解析 / 写像度
Research Abstract
We derive some mathematical information on the global bifurcation structure of stationary solutions to the Lotka-Volterra system with nonlinear diffusion. First we study the Lotka-Volterra competition system with cross-diffusion under the Dirichlet boundary conditions to obtain the global bifurcation branch of a subset of stationary solutions to the limiting system as a cross-diffusion term tends to infinity. We also study a reaction-diffusion-advection system related to the Lotka-Volterra system and obtain the global bifurcation structure of stationary solutions to the limiting system as the diffusion and advection terms tend to infinity.