Revealing distribution of galaxies in the Great Attractor region behind Milky Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Takahiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (00533275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤外線 / 銀河 / サーベイ / 赤外線天文学 / 銀河分布 / グレートアトラクター / 特異運動
Research Abstract
We carried out a galaxy survey for 37. 5 sq. degrees of the Great Attractor region in the low galactic latitude(l<5deg), and have detected 4360 galaxies. In this region, existence of rich clusters of galaxies, ABELL3627 and CIZA1324. 7-5736, are already known. We could not find any rich clusters like ABEL3627 or CIZA1324. 7-5736 in our survey. Comparison of luminosity function shows that obvious enhancement of number of galaxies around Ks~10mag. This enhancement corresponds to mass of~1015 solar mass. This value is consistent with recent studies based on HI or X-ray observation, but approximately 10 times smaller than original mass of Great Attractor.