Development of the large scale data analysis system federated with the Subaru archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI Yuji  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 助教 (70322667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデータ解析システム / バーチャル天文台 / すばる望遠鏡 / 分散処理 / データアーカイブ / 活動銀河核 / クエーサー / 超大質量ブラックホール / 天文学 / データベース / AGN / ブラックホール / 解析システム / 天文データベース
Research Abstract
We developed a system which analyzes automatically the data obtained with the Subaru Telescope. This system is constituted of 25 computers for data analysis and an archive system which holds the data of the Subaru Telescope. It is possible to perform up to 100 of analysis jobs simultaneously. This system can be accessed through the web browser remotely, and enable an researcher to perform an astronomical research which uses a large amount of data very easily.