The Largest Quasar Lens Search using the Wide Field Survey Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
INADA Naohisa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (20462658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重力レンズ / クエーサー / 暗黒エネルギー / 観測的宇宙論
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in discovering 14 lensed quasars using the data of the Sloan Digital Sky Survey. We have also succeeded in constructing the largest lensed quasar catalog from the 14 new lensed quasars and the lensed quasars which we had previously discovered. Using the largest lensed quasar catalog, we have confirmed that dark energy is the main component of our universe, as shown in other works. In addition, we conducted follow-up observations for some interesting lensed quasars.