Study of gauge/string duality based on integrability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yuji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50312799)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子論 / 弦理論 / ゲージ理論 / 数理物理 / 可解模型 / 超対称性 / ゲージ理論/重力理論双対性 / 共形場理論 / 熱力学的ベーテ仮説
Research Abstract
The gauge/string duality states that certain gauge theories and theories of string/gravity are just different descriptions of the same theories. We studied this duality based on the integrability behind it. Especially, we found that gluon scattering amplitudes of a supersymmetric gauge theory at strong coupling are obtained through thermodynamic Bethe ansatz equations of a class of two-dimensional integrable models called Homogenous sine-Gordon models, which give finite size effects of two-dimensional integrable models. Based on this fact, we also showed that the amplitudes are analytically evaluated around certain momentum configurations by the two-dimensional conformal perturbation theory.