String Theory from Gauge Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Sanefumi  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 助教 (80402452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子論 / 数理物理学 / 弦理論 / ゲージ理論 / M理論 / 大統一理論 / 弦の場の理論 / 可積分性 / 混成型弦理論 / オービフォルド / 分配関数 / エアリー関数 / 超リー代数 / 例外リー代数 / 超対称代数 / 可解模型 / ヤンギアン代数 / セール関係式 / PP波背景
Research Abstract
It is a challenge to derive the standard model of particle physics from string theory, which is a candidate of the unified theory of gauge and gravitational interaction. The main reason is our lack of knowledge on the non-perturbative effect of string theory. Here aiming at the understanding of the non-perturbative effect and the derivation of the standard model, we study string theory using the gauge theory description. The projects we have studied are(1) the membrane matrix model,(2) the E6 grand unified theory from string theory,(3) su(2| 2) light-cone string field theory and(4) the AdS/CFT Yangian symmetry.