Mathematical Aspects of Open String Theory and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (50391719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords位相的弦理論 / 開弦理論 / 量子重力理論 / 結び目不変量 / 体積予想 / 圏化 / 超多項式 / 弦理論 / 結び目理論 / 位相的場の理論 / インスタントン / 素粒子理論 / 数理物理
Research Abstract
In this research, I have focused on the mathematical aspects of the open string theory, and studied on the non-perturbative aspects of the quantum field theory and mathematical aspects of the string theory in particular for the relation with the geometry. In the physics side, I have mainly studied on the non-perturbative aspects of the quantum gravity on basis of the lattice model and AdS/CFT. In the mathematics side, I have found a novel quantum integrable structure of the knot invariants based on the topological string theory, and proposed a new topological invariant which arises from the categorification from the view point of the theoretical physics.