Development of high-sensitive neutron detectors composed of solid scintillators for the space usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiromitsu  Hiroshima University, 宇宙科学センター, 特任助教 (10536775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 宇宙線 / 中性子 / シンチレータ結晶 / 地球大気
Research Abstract
Neutrons become background of hard X-ray/soft gamma-ray detectors observing celestial sources from the universe, since they are charge-less and relatively hard to be detected or rejected. In this research, we have developed a neutron detector consisting of the newly developed LiCaAlF_6 crystal scintillator, to detect only neutrons efficiently. The detector performance was verified at ground measurements, and it is now onboard the PoGOLite balloon experiment launched in 2011. The neutron detector measures the flux of atmospheric neutrons, which are thought to proportion to the background of the PoGOLite detector, in real time.