Quasi-equilibrium evolution in self-gravitating and long-range interacting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TATEKAWA Takayuki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, システム計算科学センター, 博士研究員 (60350477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統計物理 / 重力 / 長距離力 / N体シミュレーション / 非平衡 / GPGPU / 統計力学 / 多体問題 / 緩和過程
Research Abstract
In long-range interacting systems such as self-gravitating system, it is known that relaxation time is quite long. Then during relaxation process in the long-range interacting systems, quasi-equilibrium state which is independent of initial conditions often appears. We discuss the models which can describe the quasi-equilibrium state with both analytic methods from statistical mechanics and N-body particles simulation. Then we showed that the density distribution of King model is represented by using Langevin equation in self-gravitating system. We showed that, in negative specific heat region, the quasi-equilibrium state in 2-dimensional HMF model can be fitted by maximum state of non-extensive entropy. On the other hand, in positive specific heat region, we cannot fit the quasi-equilibrium state with maximum state of non-extensive entropy.