Development of CCD data acquisition system with SpaceWire and study of new readout method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (00415902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 人工衛星 / 電子デバイス・機器 / リモートセンシング / 宇宙インフラ / SpaceWire
Research Abstract
Data acquisition system for X-ray CCD is constructed with the interface of SpaceWire protocol, which is developed for universal standard for satellites. Driver and readout module is designed to be flexible by using FPGA in order to test new readout method. Cooler and X-ray generator were introduced to evaluate the performance of CCD. The whole system is portable, and planed to be used in future experiments.