Dark energy problem from aspects of nonlinear and non-equilibrium physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology (2011)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masaaki  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (50390563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 理論天文学
Research Abstract
From observations of distant type Ia supernovae, the universe is considered to contain an unknown component called 'dark energy', which accelerates cosmic expansion. In order to find out physical substance of dark energy, the evolution of cosmic inhomogeneities is considered from aspects of nonlinear and non-equilibrium physics. Some entropy formulae are proposed, which result from cosmic inhomogeneities, and their properties are studied. In particular, the relation between the temporal increase of the entropy and the accelerated cosmic expansion is clarified.