RF Acceleration cavity without magnetic core for proton synchrotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution日本原子力研究開発機構 (2010)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masanobu  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター加速器ディビジョン, 研究員 (30354749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加速器 / 高周波 / 陽子シンクロトロン / 高周波加速空胴
Research Abstract
The basic concept of the rf acceleration cavity without a magnetic core for the proton synchrotron has been tested. The designing, the electro-magnetic field simulation was carried out, and the test cavity was constructed. The impedance measurement and the high power test of the cavity were done, it was confirmed that this cavity could generate the acceleration voltage over wide frequency range.