Investigation about high performance photo cathode for streak cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MOCHIHASHI Akira  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 加速器部門, 研究員 (10342635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加速器ビーム診断 / ストリークカメラ / 時間分解能 / 光電面 / 加速器 / ビーム診断
Research Abstract
I have developed a new method that can determine temporal resolution of an X-ray streak camera by observing temporal spread of single photon events on the streak camera. By using the method, I have investigated dependence of the temporal resolution on the X-ray photon energy. I have also developed a 'multi array photocathode' that can investigate the dependence of the temporal resolution and the photoelectron yield on the thickness of the photocathode.