First-principles simulations of hydrogen-evolution reaction on electrode surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Ikutaro  Tohoku University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (80419465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 物性理論 / 表面・界面物性 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 燃料電池 / 水素
Research Abstract
Ab initio molecular dynamics simulations on hydrogen association reactions at water/Pt(111) interface have been performed to elucidate the microscopic mechanism of the hydrogen evolution reaction (HER) on the platinum electrode. Calculated activation barriers for Heyrovsky and Tafel steps in HER suggest that the latter is favored on Pt(111). However, further development of efficient methods and their application to the simulations on potential and hydrogen coverage dependences are required for a complete understanding of the reaction mechanism of HER.