Development of a novel technique to reveal electronic structure in solids by wide-energy high-resolution photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Akira  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40294160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / 光電子分光 / シンクロトロン放射光 / X線 / 電子相関 / バルク電子構造 / 軌道対称性 / 直線偏光 / 重い電子系 / 硬X線 / 紫外線 / 近藤半導体 / 偏光スイッチ
Research Abstract
In this project we have performed the combinational photoemission spectroscopy using 3D soft x-ray angle-resolved, hard x-ray, and extremely low-energy photoemission in order to reveal the bulk electronic structure of strongly correlated electron systems. We have also developed a novel technique of photoemission called as polarization-dependent hard x-ray photoemission, by which the orbital distributions to the valence bands in solids can be detected. Actually we have found that the orbital symmetry of the conduction electrons are mutually and qualitatively different between gold and silver by using this technique.