Study on the heavy-quasiparticle state in f-electron systems by extremely low-energy photoelectron spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
21740235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Atsushi Konan University, 理工学部, 准教授 (50397775)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 光物性 / 光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / バルク電子状態 |
Research Abstract |
In order to do photoemission experiments for small specimens, the toroidal-mirror and aperture systems have been designed and installed into the home-built photoemission apparatus. In the results, the highest energy resolution of 5meV is achieved under the conditions, hv=8.5-40.8eV, T=10-300K, and the beam spot size φ=0.5-2 mm. The pseudo gap, which is larger than reported one so far, has been observed possibly due to the highly bulk-sensitive measurement. Furthermore, the 4f electronic structures of many strongly correlated compounds can be reproduced in the framework of the single impurity model.