Control of the Magneto-optical effect by spin-chirality in multiferroic magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kouji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (30400427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / 光学的電気磁気効果 / イメージング / 磁気光学
Research Abstract
Recently, the magneto-optical effect, such as magneto-chiral effect in the spin systems without space-inversion symmetry, has been attracting much attention. In this study, we have tried to observe the magnetoelectric domain, in which the space-inversion symmetry is broken by the spin arrangement. We have succeeded to visualize the magnetoelectric domain in (Cu,Ni) B2O4, which is the weak ferromagnet without space-inversion symmetry. We have also visualized the two-phase coexisting state, in which the domain with spin chirality and that with the collinear spin arrangement exist, through the difference of the optical absorption of each domain.