Quantum Spin Liquid State in Spin-1/2 Kagome Copper Minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshihiko  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助教 (90435636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピン液体 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / カゴメ格子 / 銅鉱物 / 量子スピン / フラストレーション
Research Abstract
High quality samples of volborthite and vesignieite were synthesized and physical properties of them were measured to clarify the nature of the quantum spin liquid state, which is expected to appear in a spin-1/2 kagome antiferromagnet. We find that vesignieite is a strong candidate to have the spin liquid ground state, and both compounds show anomalous magnetization plateau in their magnetization curves.