Investigation of the electronic structure of heavy fermion superconductor under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Fuminori  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90391268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関電子係 / 高圧物性 / 重い電子系超伝導 / 固体物性・実験 / 強相関電子系 / 量子臨界点
Research Abstract
In rare-earth and actinide compounds, various kinds of electronic ground states such as magnetic ordering, heavy fermion, and unconventional superconductivity are realized as a result of the competition between the RKKY interaction and the Kondo effect. In this research, electronic properties of several Ce- and Yb- compounds are investigated under high pressure, high magnetic field, and low temperature. Physical properties of pressure induced heavy fermion superconductors such as CePtSi_2, CeRhGe_2, and CePd_5Al_2 as well as a non-centrosymmetric compound CeIrGe_3 have been investigated. It is also found that YbIr_2Zn_<20> exhibits an extremely heavy fermion state under high pressure near the quantum critical point.