High pressure magnetism of oxygen molecules in the limited space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITO Masaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60315108)
Research Collaborator TSURUDA Hideki  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学府, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸素 / ナノサイズ細孔 / 高圧力実験 / 磁気測定 / 磁気特性
Research Abstract
We have established the experimental system for the magnetic susceptibility measurement of oxygen molecules at the GPa level of high pressure, which has been an undeveloped field of condensed matter physics. We have confirmed that we can reconfirm the phase diagram of temperature vs. pressure by the magnetic susceptibility measurements. This system becomes applicable to the high pressure study of oxygen molecules, which are enclosed in the nano-size space.