NMR study of uranium-based ferromagnetic superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yo  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00354902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関系 / 核磁気共鳴 / 超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 強磁性超伝導 / 遍歴電子 / 遍歴雷子
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the relationship between magnetism and superconductivity in f-electron systems, NMR measurements have been performed in several UCoGe samples synthesized with different conditions. We have found that the volume of ferromagnetic phase in the samples increases with increasing their residual resistance ratio (RRR). Since bulk measurements indicate that the volume of superconducting phase also increases with increasing RRR, the NMR result suggests that the ferromagnetic ordering is essential for the occurrence of superconductivity in UCoGe.