Quantum Coherence and Quantum Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Kazuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90339721)
Research Collaborator NAKAZATO Hiromichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00180266)
BURGARTH Daniel  Aberystwyth University (英国), 数学物理学科, 講師
GIOVANNETTI Vittorio  Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa (イタリア), 物理学科, 准教授
PASCAZIO Saverio  University of Bari (イタリア), 物理学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子論基礎 / 量子情報 / 量子観測 / 量子コヒーレンス / 量子制御 / 量子推定 / 量子干渉 / 量子計測 / 量子―古典境界 / 量子測定 / ボース凝縮 / 対称性の破れ / 量子-古典境界 / 超伝導 / 工子観測 / エンタングルメント / 繰り込み
Research Abstract
Among various features that distinguish the quantum world from the classical world, we have focused on “quantum coherence” and “quantum measurement,” and have explored their interesting interplay. We have worked at a variety of subjects, where quantum measurements play nontrivial roles, not simply capturing quantum coherence, but playing a crucial role for the emergence of quantum coherence, or providing us with unique ways of controlling quantum coherence. Through such research, we have approached the intriguing nature of the quantum-mechanical world and developed unique methodologies useful for quantum-information technologies.