Sister-satellite constellation for high-precision terrestrial reference frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Toshimichi  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (70358943)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙測地学 / 精密軌道決定 / 衛星レーザ測距 / 逆反射鏡
Research Abstract
Geometrical and dynamical scales of the Earth are determined from satellite laser ranging. The gravitational constant GM, the scale of a terrestrial reference frame and a range bias are highly correlated, which has degraded the determination of the scale parameters. As a result of a numerical simulation, the combination of multiple satellites at various attitudes is found to be the key to solve the problem.