Design and construction of a microwave magnetization/demagnetization system for geomagnetic paleointensity determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuhji  Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 助教 (00452699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体地球物理学 / 地球電磁気 / 磁性 / マイクロ波 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Research Abstract
A prototype microwave magnetization/demagnetization system have been designed and constructed for an application of the microwave LTD-DHT Shaw method. The system use 17.3-18.1 GHz microwaves. The most important component of the system is a resonant cavity and it is tested with and without a rock sample. Sharp microwave absorption is recognized for the test without the sample, whereas a dull absorption is observed for the test with the sample. Towards the practical use of the system, sample size should be reduced.