Study on long-term variation of the Kuroshio large meander using an ocean data assimilation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
USUI Norihisa  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 研究官 (50370333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords黒潮大蛇行 / データ同化 / 大蛇行インデックス / 長期変動 / 流量 / 伊豆海嶺 / 黒潮続流 / 台湾沖 / 黒潮 / 大蛇行 / 海洋データ同化 / 感度実験 / 海洋大循環モデル / 沿岸補足波
Research Abstract
Sensitivity analyses and an ocean reanalysis experiment are conducted using an ocean data assimilation system to clarify the long-term variability of the Kuroshio large meander. The sensitivity analyses revel that the lower Kuroshio transport leads to the longer duration of the large meander, indicating that the duration of the Kuroshio large meander strongly depends on the Kuroshio transport. It is also shown that the log history of the Kuroshio large meander is explained by considering the Kuroshio transport, Kuroshio extension state, and mesoscale eddy activity east of Taiwan.