Diurnal variations in sea surface temperature and precipitable water observed over the tropical Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Kazuaki  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (50421889)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気海洋相互作用 / 熱帯気象 / 日周期
Research Abstract
The relationships between large-scale motion and moisture variations are investigated. The results indicate that moisture variations show a prominent 3-4-day period, ant the 3-4-day-period variations are strongly modulated by the significant diurnal cycle of sea surface temperature. The 3-4-day period variations are observed during the developing phase of Madden-Julian oscillation (MJO) and might play a significant role in the MJO development.