Temporal and spatial variation of hermatypic coral assemblages during glacial-interglacial climate changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiichi  金沢学院大学, 美術文化学部, 准教授 (50340021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造礁サンゴ / サンゴ礁 / 氷期 / 生物地理 / 気候変動 / 喜界島 / 琉球列島 / 化石サンゴ礁 / 炭酸塩堆積物
Research Abstract
To understand how hermatypic corals expanded/shrunk their geographical distribution ranges in response to the global climate changes during glacial-interglacial cycles, glacial coral reef deposits in Kikai Island of Ryukyu Islands, located near the northern limit of coral reefs, were collected by the shallow drillings. Lithologic and stratigraphic investigations of these reef deposits indicate that coral reefs were developed during the glacial low sea levels at 40-70 kyr B. P. and 140 kyr B. P. Further, taxonomic studies of fossil corals demonstrated that these glacial reefs were partly comprised of corals dominated in the modern temperate regions along the Japanese archipelago.