Immobilization of Biomaterials Using Chemical Modification by Plasma Treatment and Its Application for Biosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Akihisa  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 准教授 (90377721)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ / 表面・界面物性 / ナノバイオ / 化学修飾 / アミノ基 / 生態材料 / 多糖類
Research Abstract
To develop biosensors, the effect of plasma treatment on the immobilization of biomaterials was studied. To immobilize the biomaterials, the functional groups such as amino and hydroxyl groups that act as the linker are introduced by plasma treatment. In the experiment, the ammonia or water vapor was used as plasma gas to introduce amino or hydroxyl groups, respectively. The experimental results show that the plasma treatment is effective for selective immobilization on the surface and the introduced functional groups contribute the immobilization of biomaterials.