Development of a high power mid infrared laser and study on the mechanism of excited state proton/hydrogen transfer reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Mitsuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00378598)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中赤外レーザー / ZnGeP_2 / 超音速ジェット / レーザー分光 / 溶媒和クラスター / プロトン移動反応 / 中赤外波長可変レーザー / 励起状態プロトン移動反応
Research Abstract
I developed new tunable coherent infrared source in the mid-infrared (MIR) region that is applicable to supersonic jet infrared spectroscopies. The light source can provides continuous tunability covering 1000-2200cm^<-1> with the output of >0.5mJ/pulse and the energy resolution of <0.4cm^<-1>, which are necessary conditions to perform double resonance spectroscopies on supersonically cooled species.
Applications of the MIR laser to the infrared spectroscopy of the skeletal vibrations of several reactive systems, such as phenol-ammonia clusters, methylsalicylate shed new insight into their proton transfer reaction mechanisms that have been inferred only from uninformative broad spectroscopic features.