Study of light-harvesting dynamics in photosynthetic system with cryogenic two-photon excitation microscope
Project/Area Number |
21750017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2011) Nagoya University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Yutaka 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20300832)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | レーザー走査顕微鏡 / 顕微分光法 / クロロフィル / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 光合成アンテナ系 / エネルギー移動 / 葉緑体 / ステート遷移 |
Research Abstract |
I have succeeded to develop a novel biological optical microscope with a high numerical aperture of 0. 9 operative at cryogenic temperature for the first time. The developed microscope enables the microscope observation of biological samples with a 300-nm spatial resolution even at liquid He temperature. The system is equipped with a chromatic aberration corrected objective lens, and then optimized for the application of the time-space-resolved spectroscopy.