Fabrication of saccharides films by solution-jet beam deposition technique and circular dichroism measurement in the vacuum ultraviolet region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masahito  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (30386643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子・分子物理 / 物性実験 / 光物性 / 糖 / 化学物理 / 放射光 / 構造解析 / 真空紫外線 / 糖鎖 / 円二色性
Research Abstract
In this work, we developed the method for fabricating the saccharides thin film by the solution-jet beam deposition techniques and the system for measuring the circular dichroism spectra in the vacuum ultraviolet region with high sensitivity, and measured the vacuum-ultraviolet circular dichroism spectra of several saccharides thin films. By increasing the understanding of circular dichroism of saccharides, the conformational analysis of polysaccharides can become by the circular dichroism study in the future.