Synthesis of Three-Dimensionally Extended Giant Oligothiophenes Based on Tetrathienylmethane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kouzou  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40311766)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性有機材料 / オリゴチオフェン / デンドリマー / 構造有機化学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 示差走査熱量測定 / 機能性有機分子 / 合成有機化学 / 拡張π電子系化合物 / 材料科学
Research Abstract
A series of the derivatives of tetrakis(2-thienyl)methane extended with further thiophene rings have been synthesized. These derivatives exhibited the longer absorption and fluorescence wavelengths than those of the corresponding linear analogues. It should be noted that these derivatives not only showed the high tendency to crystallize reflecting the highly symmetric molecular structure but also the stable amorphous state based on the many stable conformers.