Synthesis of novel magnetic ferroelectrics under high pressure with the use of ion exchange and hydrothermal reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Shintaro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (00525355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチフェロイックス / ペロブスカイト型マンガン酸化物 / 高圧合成 / 電気磁気効果 / 放射光X線回折 / 強相関電子系 / 単結晶構造解析 / フラストレーション / 対称性交換歪み
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in obtaining high-quality polycrystalline samples of perovskite Eu_<1-x>Y_xMnO_3 and Y_<1-x>Y_xMnO_3 by a high pressure technique with using single crystalline precursors of the ambient pressure phase. Complete multiferroic phase diagram of orthorhombic RMnO_3 was established. Furthermore, we have found that the magnetoelectric response is enhanced near the bicritical phase boundary. Single crystals of perovskite YMnO_3 were successfully grown under high pressure with a quasi hydrothermal condition. By using a synchrotron x-ray, we have observed for the first time ferroelectric lattice displacement driven by a magnetic order in YMnO_3.