Development of selective oxidation catalysts with multi-core active center using a theoretical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010)
University of Tsukuba (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshinao  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10436545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / 計算化学 / ポリオキソメタレート / バナジウム / 銀 / 選択酸化 / アルカン水酸化 / 多価アルコール / 量子化学計算
Research Abstract
Catalyses of polyoxometalate catalysts with di-vanadium core were investigated. The catalyst with phosphorous as a central atom showed high performance for both epoxidation of alkenes and hydroxylation of alkanes. Catalysts for selective oxidation of aqueous poly-ols were also investigated. The combination of silver and noble metal showed high performance.