Preparative synthesis of polysaccharide by using direct activation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masato  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10400285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素触媒重合反応 / 多糖合成 / 活性化糖誘導体 / 大量合成 / 化学-酵素合成 / 糖オキサゾリン誘導体 / DMT-グリコシドモノマー
Research Abstract
To obtain the polysaccharide consisting of definite structure, a preparative synthetic method for monomer and enzymatic polymerization reaction were investigated. We have achieved direct synthesis of monomer substrate from free saccharide and successively obtained 1. 8g amounts of monomer. We have also developed a novel condensing agent for the direct synthesis of oxazoline derivative in sufficient yield. One-pot polycondensation reaction occurred by using of novel condensing agent and chitinase.