Creation of Lithium-ion Conductive Polymer Nanocomposites using Dissociation Effect of Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Yoichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (30323786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 層状化合物 / ナノコンポジット / イオン伝導度 / Liイオン二次電池 / クレイ
Research Abstract
We used a supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO_2) treatment technique for improvement in ionic conductivity and dispersion of solid polymer electrolytes (SPE)-clay composites. In this study, we prepared amorphous polyether/saponite (S_<Na>) composites treated with the scCO_2 and characterized the properties. Wide-angle X-ray diffraction (WAXD) patterns of the composite samples indicated almost no expansion of the d-spacing with the scCO_2 treatment. However, the conductivity of the scCO_2-treated samples was higher than that of the original samples. In particular, the scCO_2-treated sample including 10wt% of freeze-dried S_<Na> showed approximately 35-times higher conductivity than the original sample at 30℃.