Development of Fluorescent Chirality Sensors based on Structural Modification of Polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IKAI Tomoyuki  Kanazawa University, 物質化学系, 助教 (90402495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性高分子 / らせん / バイオマス / セルロース / ポリマー / 多糖 / センシング / 蛍光 / 機能高分子材料
Research Abstract
The novel cellulose derivatives bearing 1-pyrenebutyl ester at the 6 position of the glucose unit exhibited the excimer fluorescence derived from a dimer formation of pyrenyl units in CHCl3. In addition, it is found that the excimer fluorescence was quenched by the addition of 1,1'-bi-2-naphthol as a guest compound and that the quenching degree was dependent on the chirality.