Creation of novel silyl photosensitizer absorbed on nanoparticle for photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hiroaki  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00334136)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 一重項酸素 / ケイ素 / 光増感剤 / ナノ粒子 / 光増感色素 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / 癌
Research Abstract
Developments of photosensitizer for photodynamic therapy were carried out. New silyl-photosensitizer shows higher sensitization efficiency of singlet oxygen and higher cellular uptake efficiency than previous one. The silylation also improved the selectively accumulating efficiency to tumor. Photodynamic activity for tumor-bearing mice was significantly enhanced by the silylation. Hybridization of a silyl-photosensitizer with silica nanoparticle was carried out to improve the selectively accumulating efficiency to tumor. It was confirmed that the hybrid material shows high sensitization efficiency of singlet oxygen in organic solvent.