Ultrasound-Induced Gelation Directed towards Spatial Arrangement of Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Naruyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00301276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白金錯体 / 超音波 / 分子集合 / 発光 / ゲル / ゾル / 外部刺激応答性 / ゲル化 / ホモキラル会合 / ヘテロキラル会合
Research Abstract
Instant and precise control of phosphorescent emission can be performed by ultrasound-induced gelation of organic liquids with cyclic dinuclear platinum complexes with bis(salicylaldiminato) ligands. Emission from the gels can be controlled by sonication time, linker length, and optical activity of the complexes. Several experimental results indicated that structure-dependent homo-and heterochiral aggregations and ultrasound-control of the aggregate morphology are key factors for emission enhancement.