Development of Multiple-Heteroatom-Containing Electron Donors and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Takashi  Ehime University, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40360565)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気・磁気的機能 / 有機導体 / 機能材料 / 電子材料 / 有機材料 / 構造有機 / 分子性固体 / 水素結合 / 伝導性錯体 / 佞導性錯体
Research Abstract
Multiple-heteroatom-containing electron donors, where the heteroatoms are oxygen, sulfur, and selenium, were synthesized and I was succeeded in the development of new organic conductors based on multiple-heteroatom-containing electron donors. X-ray crystal structure analyses revealed that the characteristic interactions based on the corresponding heteroatoms were constructed in their crystals. These results are applicable to controlling of the structural and physical properties of organic conductors.