Size-tuning of self-assembled hollow particles Nano-PICsomes and application to protein delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHIMURA Akihiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70422326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベシクル / 生体材料 / ブロック共重合体 / 自己組織化 / ナノバイオ / ポリイオンコンプレックス / ナノ構造体 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
We have developed novel polyion complex (PIC) nano-architectures prepared by the simple mixing of a set of oppositely charged water-soluble polymers, mainly, block copolymers consisting of biocompatible poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) and poly(amino acid)s in an aqueous medium. As a result, we established the preparation method of monodispersed hollow particles, Nano-PICsomes, which are characterized by facile tuning of vesicle size over 100-400 nm in diameter. Detailed biodistribution of the various sizes of Nano-PICsomes was examined in tumor-bearing mice. From pharmacokinetic analyses, PICsomes with the diameter of 150-200 nm showed much prolonged blood circulation. Critical size of nanocarriers (~150 nm) discriminating the permeability into normal and tumor tissues was determined by the use of long-circulating Nano-PICsome as a ruler.