Development of siRNAs conjugated with bioactive molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKANORI Kubo  Yasuda Women's University, 薬学部・薬学科, 助教 (90435751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 核酸 / 発現抑制 / RNA干渉 / 遺伝子発現抑制 / コンジュゲート型2本鎖RNA / 脂質 / ペプチド / DDS
Research Abstract
RNAi technology is a powerful tool for suppressing gene expression in mammalian cells. In this study, we developed siRNAs conjugated with bioactive molecules in order to enhance potency of RNAi. The siRNAs conjugated with bioactive molecules had potent RNAi efficacy, higher nuclease stability, and efficient membrane permeability. Moreover, excellent gene-silencing efficacies of siRNAs conjugated with bioactive molecules were found in a subcutaneously implanted tumor mouse model. Our developed siRNAs conjugated with bioactive molecules are among the promising candidates for a new generation of modified-siRNAs that can solve the many problems associated with RNAi.