Project/Area Number |
21750182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Takeshi The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 岡本独立主幹研究ユニット, 基幹研究所研究員 (40455340)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 蛍光イメージング / RNA / 人工核酸 / マイクロインジェクション / 蛍光核酸 / 人工酸 / ハイブリダイゼーション |
Research Abstract |
Probe-tag pair system was applied to develop a technique for visualizing live cell mRNA localization. The probe was a doubly fluorescent dye labeled oligonucleotide to have a fluorescent enhancement property in the presence of the complementary DNA/RNA strand. The tag structure was a complementary sequence to the probe, and it was inserted into a target mRNA strand. The fluorescent probe was microinjected into cells and the tag inserted mRNA was expressed in the same living cells. By using the probe-tag pair, target mRNAs in living cells were successfully visualized.