Research of the polymer-like inorganic-encapsulation film fabricated by the sol-gel method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takeshi  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40509121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機EL / ゾル-ゲル / 封止 / 酸化チタン / シリカガラス / ゾル-ゲル法 / ガラス / 光劣化特性 / 酸素透過率
Research Abstract
Moisture and oxygen cause the degradation of an organic light-emitting diode. Therefore, we investigated the encapsulation technique using one solution process, called as the sol-gel process. We successfully achieved the transparent silica glass thin film with the high-encapsulation performances using phenyltrimethoxysilane and diethoxydimethylsilane in the sol-gel starting solution. In addition, the higher encapsulation performance of the silica glass film was also demonstrated using the solvothermal process.