Preparation and Electronic properties of molecular nanocoils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TATEWAKI Yoko  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30435763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機導体 / 導電性ナノワイヤ / ナノコイル / 導電性ナノウイヤ
Research Abstract
In this study, we report the structures and electric properties of molecular nanofibers composed of TTF derivatives and tetra fluorotetracyanoquino -dimethane (F_4TCNQ) as an organic acceptor. We synthesized TTF derivatives having chiral, hydrogen-bonding side chains and diacetylene. Next step, we prepared CT complexes of mixture composed of TTF derivatives and F_4TCNQ, and then we measured the electrical properties of CT complexes.